Awards Winners


Student Radio Awards Logo

Each year the Student Radio Awards, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global take place at London’s indigO2 Arena to celebrate the very best of student radio across the United Kingdom. You can hear and read all of our winning entries right here.

Note: We hope to upload all of our historic entries here soon as well, if you are looking for something particular then drop us email here.

Best Event or Outside Broadcast, supported by PPL

  • Gold: EDQT – Fresh Air ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: White Paper Day Publication – Fresh Air ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: The Welsh Varsity 2014 – Xpress Radio ( mp3 / txt )

 

The Student Radio Chart Show Award, supported by Global

  • Gold: Pure FM ( mp3 )
  • Silver: The Cat 1251 ( mp3 )
  • Bronze: Radio Sonar ( mp3 )

 

Best Technical Achievement, supported by BBC Future Media

  • Gold: Responsive Radio – 1449AM URB  ( txt )
  • Silver: Studio in a Box – Purple Radio ( txt )
  • Bronze: Nerve Extra – Nerve Radio ( txt )

 

Best Interview, supported by BBC Radio 5 live

  • Gold: Luke Jones interview Lord Carey – KCL Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: Boscastle: Ten Years On – SCRATCH RADIO ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: Jay Lawrence interviews Matty from The 1975 – Livewire ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Speech Programming, supported by BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra

  • Gold: Sound in Silence – IC Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: Brief History of You – URN ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: RavenTales Original Series – CROWE – 1449AM URB ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Journalistic Programming, supported by Newsbeat on BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra

  • Gold: The Student Underworld – SCRATCH RADIO ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: River Safety: York’s Rising Problem – URY ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: The Pulse – URN ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Specialist Music Programming, supported by BBC Radio 6 Music

  • Gold: Eclectic Sessions – Hub Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: Maddie’s Tea Party – Livewire ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: Last Donut of the Night – 1449AM URB ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Entertainment Programme, supported by BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra

  • Gold: Sean Montague & Emily Sandford – Nerve Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: Afternoons with Jay Lawrence – Livewire ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: Maddie’s Tea Party – Livewire ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Newcomer, supported by The British Council

  • Gold: George Ward – Radio ENRG ( pdf )
  • Silver: Jonny McGuigan – Leeds Student Radio ( pdf )
  • Bronze: Daniel Miller – W.A.C Radio ( pdf )

 

Best Marketing & Station Sound, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global

  • Gold: Shock Radio ( mp3 / pdf )
  • Silver: URN ( mp3 / pdf )
  • Bronze: Purple Radio ( mp3 / pdf )

 

Best Female, supported by BBC Radio 1 and BBC Radio 1Xtra

  • Gold: Izzie Clarke – URN ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: Victoria Payne – Leeds Student Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: Emily Sandford – Nerve Radio ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Male, supported by BBC Radio 1 and BBC Radio 1Xtra

  • Gold: Calum Macdonald – Fresh Air ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: Joel Grove – CSR ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: Louis Chadwick – Shock Radio ( mp3 / txt )

 

The Kevin Greening Creativity Award, supported by North Media Talent

  • Gold: Brain Storm – Wired Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Silver: James Hanson – Leeds Student Radio ( mp3 / txt )
  • Bronze: Sean Montague and Emily Sandford – Nerve Radio ( mp3 / txt )

 

Best Student Radio Station, supported by Global

  • Gold – URN ( mp3 / pdf )
  • Silver – 1449AM URB ( mp3 / pdf )
  • Bronze – 107 Spark FM ( mp3 / pdf )