sras

The nominations have been announced for the Student Radio Awards 2011 at local regional events around the country.

As part of the I Love Student Radio training days held across the country, this year’s Student Radio Awards nominations were revealed to lots of eagerly waiting students at 8pm this evening (Wednesday 12th Oct).

Information is to follow regarding tickets to the awards evening which is to be hosted at the IndigO2 on 9th November, so keep checking www.studentradioawards.co.uk for more information.

Here are the results:

Best Newcomer

  • Jonny Chambers – 107 Spark FM
  • Tom Watts – Fly FM
  • Natalie Holiday – Smoke Radio
  • Ian Thursfield – RamAir
  • Aislinn Hayes – IC Radio
  • Lissie Day – LSRfm.com

Best Journalistic

  • Buzz Demolition 2010 – 1449AM URB
  • York 60 – URY
  • Nineteen: Now or Never? – LSRfm.com
  • The Pulse – URN
  • Trent Talk – Fly FM
  • From out own Leeds Correspondent – LSRfm.com

Best Marketing & Station Sound

  • URN
  • Radio Sonar
  • 1350AM GU2
  • 107 Spark FM
  • LSRfm.com
  • 1449AM URB

Best Live Event

  • Elections Night – URN
  • Leeds Day of Action – LSRfm.com
  • Varsity Rugby 2011 – KCL Radio
  • Summer Party – URN
  • Click-a-thon – Click Teeside
  • The Hidden Broadcast – LSRfm.com

Best Interview

  • Scott McGerty Interviews Wretch 32 – 107 Spark FM
  • Gary Pounder Interviews Gary Powell – Smoke FM
  • Rusko in the Studio – Forge Radio
  • Stu Manton with Greg Davies – URN
  • Kieran and Ness Meet Greg Davies – Fly FM
  • Luke Cooper Milbank Protest Interview – URF

Best Specialist

  • Asian Invasion with Yasser – LSRfm.com
  • John Cadigan – The World Music Show – Smoke Radio
  • Carlos Slazenger’s Audio Obstacle Course – VOX Radio
  • Barnie’s Playhouse – The Cat 1251
  • French Toast – Smoke Radio
  • Dance Revolution – 107 Spark FM

Best Chart

  • Xpression FM
  • 1449AM URB
  • Demon FM
  • Xpress Radio
  • 1350AM GU2
  • Radio Sonar

Best Entertainment

  • Luke and Ed – Xpress Radio
  • The Two Bens Radio Show – LUSH Radio
  • The Chalk and Charles Show – URY
  • Pete and Pearse – Fly FM
  • Ollie and Liam – URN
  • The Sean & Martyn – Xpress Radio

Best Speech

  • The More Beautiful Game – URY
  • The Zombie and You – 107 Spark FM
  • The Price of Humberside – URY
  • In the Stalls – URY
  • 2UP – Smoke Radio
  • Slapdashery – Smoke Radio

Best Technical

  • Push Framework – Xtreme Radio 1431am
  • IRIS – Interchangeable Radio Playout System – Insanity Radio 1287AM
  • Radio Presenters FasDashboard – 1350AM GU2
  • Outside Broadcast Software – Surge
  • Station Manger – Xtreme Radio
  • Facebook Application – Surge

Best Male

  • Pete Allison – Fly FM
  • James Robinson – Fuse FM
  • Samuel Darcy – LCR
  • Martyn Littlewood – Fly FM
  • Sean Thorne – Xpress Radio
  • Jon Jackson – Demon FM

Best Female

  • Cheeka Eyers – URN
  • Erica Dancer – Demon FM
  • Jade Worsley – Fly FM
  • Michelle Owen – Xtreme Radio 1431AM
  • Sarah Harrison – 107 Spark FM
  • Tamsin Grainger – Xpress Radio

Best Station

  • URY
  • Xpress Radio
  • LSRfm.com
  • 1449AM URB
  • URN
  • Fly FM

If you havent been nominated you could still win the Kevin Greening Award it recognises outstanding creativity in student radio. It is given in honour of Kevin Greening, one of the industry’s most creative and innovative individuals. The Award can go to a person, a show team, a marketing campaign, a jingle, a link – literally anything that stands out to the judges as different and creative.

This award can be given to ANY entry to the Student Radio Awards – whether you’ve been nominated or not – so anyone could be the winner. But you’ll have to go to the Awards at the IndigO2 on Wednesday 9th November to find out!