sras

The winners from tonight’s Student Radio Awards, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global Radio are…

Best Event or Outside Broadcast, supported by The Radio Academy

Bronze – EdQT Sabbatical Debates, Fresh Air

Silver – Varsity 2013, Xpress Radio

Gold – LSR presents The Leadership Race Results Night 2013, Leeds Student Radio

Best Technical Achievement, supported by BBC Future Media

Bronze – New Broadcast Architecture, Shock Radio

Silver – Show Planner, URY

Gold – UK Radioplayer Console and Unified Station Management Application, 1449AM URB

The Student Radio Chart Show Award, supported by BBC Radio 1

Bronze – Forge Radio

Silver – 1350AM GU2 Radio

Gold –  1449AM URB

Best Specialist Music Programming, supported by BBC Radio 6 Music

Bronze – The Urban Shift with Temi Jonah, Fly FM

Silver – Roya’s Celtic Show, Monster FM

Gold – Will Metcalf, Fly FM

Best Interview, supported by BBC Radio 5 live

Bronze – Michael Chessum KCLR Interview, KCL Radio

Silver – My Anorexia, URN

Gold – Joel Lewin interviews Simon Darby of the BNP, Cam FM

Best Speech Programming, supported by BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra

Bronze – A Seaside Town, Smoke Radio

Silver – Trimble, URY

Gold – The New World Order: Part 2: 1651, URY

Best Journalistic Programming, supported by BBC Radio 1’s Newsbeat

Bronze – The Pulse: Who’s Protecting Who?, URN

Silver – The Science Show, URN

Gold – Trent Talk, Fly FM

Best Entertainment Programme, supported by BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra

Bronze – The Harry Whittaker Show, URY

Silver – Wake and Bake with Laurence & Gareth, Xpression FM

Gold – The Morning Show with Giles Gear, URN

Best Marketing & Station Sound, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global Radio

Bronze – URN

Silver – RaW 1251AM

Gold – Fly FM

Best Female, supported by Global Radio

Bronze – Emma Real-Davies, Surge

Silver – Alex Burgess, 107 Spark FM

Gold – Emma Jones, Fly FM

Best Male, supported by Global Radio

Bronze – Jonny Chambers, 107 Spark FM

Silver – Danny Fullbrook, Radio LaB 97.1

Gold – Glen Scott, Pure FM

Best Newcomer, supported by The British Council

Bronze – Dom Stirling, 107 Spark FM

Silver – Harry Whittaker, URY

Gold – Ben Sheppard, Fly FM

The Kevin Greening Award for Creativity, supported by North Media Talent

Bronze – Trimble, URY

Silver – Teabagging, BIRSt

Gold – Phin’s Barmy Brunch, Cam FM

 

Best Student Radio Station, supported by BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra

Bronze – Xpress Radio

Silver – BIRSt

Gold – URN

Comments