sras

Here are the winners of the Student Radio Awards 2015, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global:

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast, supported by British Council
Bronze – Three Peaks Challenge – Shock Radio
Silver – Elections Results Night – URY
Gold – The Welsh Varsity 2015 – Xpress Radio

Best Student Radio Chart Show, supported by BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra
Bronze – Leeds Student Radio
Silver – Fly FM
Gold – University Radio Bath

Best Technical Achievement, supported by BBC Digital
Bronze – OB1 – Universal Outside Broadcaster – URN
Silver – Roses mini OB Kits – URY
Gold – Visualisation Rebuild and URB Digital – University Radio Bath

Best Multiplatform Initiative, supported by Kiss
Bronze – Spark Election 2015 – Spark Sunderland
Silver – URN’s Student Leader Elections – URN
Gold – #SpiceUK! – Leeds Student Radio

Best Interview, supported by BBC Asian Network
Bronze – Mental Health Issues in Sport – Xpression FM
Silver – Michael does Wagner – Nerve Radio
Gold – Emma Pearce interviews Mike Buchanan – URN

Best Speech Programming, supported by BBC Radio 4 and 4 Extra
Bronze – Sea Burn – Spark Sunderland
Silver – Nick Slater – Podcast Series – URN
Gold – Both Sides of Dying – Spark Sunderland

Best Journalistic Programming, supported by BBC Newsbeat
Bronze – Hardeep Kaur Dhadda – Scratch Radio
Silver – Nick Slater – Podcast Series – URN
Gold – The Pulse – URN

Best Sport Programming, supported by BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze – Boxing Varsity ’14 – Xpression FM
Silver – Varsity Basketball 2015 – URN
Gold – URN Sport – URN

Best Specialist Music Programming, supported by BBC Radio 6 Music
Bronze – Friday Nights On Fly FM with Ore
Silver – Urban Soul – Xpress Radio
Gold – Pop Up Folk – RaW 1251AM

Best Entertainment Programming , supported by Absolute Radio
Bronze – The Paul Jones Show- Shock Radio
Silver – Ben Bason- Forge Radio
Gold – Harry Whittaker – URY

Best Marketing and Station Sound, supported by Wise Buddah
Bronze – CSR
Silver – Leeds Student Radio
Gold – URN

Best Newcomer, supported by PPL
Bronze – Bethany Bartley-Jeacock – Leeds Student Radio
Silver – Louisa Fox – Leeds Student Radio
Gold – Rebecca Saw – URY

Best Female Presenter, supported by Global
Bronze – Laurie Charlesworth – Nerve Radio
Silver – Anna Louise Walter – CSR
Gold – Claire Duesbury – Fly FM

Best Male Presenter, supported by Global
Bronze – Harry Whittaker – URY
Silver – James Lewer – Fly FM
Gold – Sammy James – Leeds Student Radio

Kevin Greening, supported by North Media Talent
Bronze – Matt Curtis – Fly FM
Silver – Farsity  – Xpress Radio
Gold – BIRSt.co.uk – BIRSt Radio

Best Student Radio Station, supported by BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra
Bronze – Spark Sunderland
Siver – URN
Gold – Smoke Radio

Comments