13839845_10209993825145200_747406499_o.png

So after months of sitting, waiting and biting nails we are delighted to announce the nominations for the Student Radio Awards 2016 sponsored by BBC Radio 1 and Global….

BEST LIVE EVENT OR OUTSIDE BROADCAST
-Varsity Series – Fly FM
-101 Hour Outside Broadcast – URY
-The Transmission 2016 – Leeds Student Radio
-3 Campuses, 2 Counties, 1 Broadcast – Xpression
-Canterbury Food & Drink – CSRfm
-The Leadership Race – Leeds Student Radio

BEST STUDENT RADIO CHART SHOW
-The Cat Radio
-Xpression FM
-Pure FM
-Leeds Student Radio
-Fly FM
-Livewire

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
-Audio & Visual Target Tracking – URB
-Cortext Single Sign On – Insanity Radio
-URN 1350.net New Website – URN
-Dragon Site Redesign – Dragon Radio
-The URN App – URN
-Beat The Buzz – URY

BEST INTERVIEW
-Ollie Samuels interviews Elizabeth Nyamayaro – URN
-Jordan Rinsler interviews Sam Peake – URN
-Will Brookes interviews Julian Tagg – Xpression FM
-Anya Lawrence interviews David Sherratt – URN
-Henry Riley interviews Gyles Brandreth – Raw 1251am
-Kyle B interviews Officer Johnson – Radio LaB 97.1

BEST SPEECH PROGRAMMING
-The Nineteen Percent – URN
-After The Tone – URY
-Chance Encounter – CSRfm
-Somewhere On A Blue Horizon – Spark Sunderland
-Yeezy Taught Me – Leeds Student Radio
-It’s All About Me – Blast

BEST JOURNALISTIC PROGRAMMING
-Trent Talk – Fly FM
-The Nineteen Percent – URN
-The Pulse Investigates: The System is Broken – URN
-The LGBT Show – Leeds Student Radio
-World Mental Health Day Podcast – Livewire
-The Pulse – URN

BEST SPORT PROGRAMMING
-The Thursday Sport Show – URN
-RaW Sport – RaW 1251am
-Women in Sport – URN
-The Price of Sport – URN
-Fly FM Sport – Fly FM
-BUCS Canoe Polo Special – URN

BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC PROGRAMMING
-Jen Thomas – Fly FM
-Eurovision Domination – Shock Radio
-Rewind – URN
-The SRA Selector with Andy Backhouse – Smoke Radio
-Jaguar Bingham – Leeds Student Radio
-Urban Soul – Xpress Radio

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
-The Lowdown with Tom Cross – Surge
-Don’t Touch Me I’m Famous – Surge
-The Tom v Tom Show – Livewire
-The Rustlers – URN
-Elliott & Co. – URB
-URY:PM with K-Spence – URY

BEST MULTIPLATFORM INITIATIVE
-Spice UK – Leeds Student Radio
-URN Hangovers FC – URN
-Postbox Podcast – Smoke Radio
-Varsity 2016 – URN
-URY Music – URY
-National Student Pride 2016 – Smoke Radio

BEST STATION BRANDING
-Fly FM
-Nerve Radio
-URY
-Xpress Radio
-URN
-Leeds Student Radio

BEST NEWCOMER
-Gabrielle Morris – URN
-Lauren Ellis – Leeds Student Radio
-James Turner – URN
-Natalie Aston – Leeds Student Radio
-Scarlet Chappell – Fly FM
-Ewan Roycroft – Scratch Radio

BEST FEMALE
-Kat Spencer – URY
-Jaguar Bingham – Leeds Student Radio
-Jen Thomas – Fly FM
-Kerry Maule – Leeds Student Radio
-Helen Everett – Fly FM
-Issy Panayis – Livewire

BEST MALE
-Luke Gregory – Radio LaB 97.1
-Ben Malone – URN
-Mo Ayoub – Leeds Student Radio
-Jamie Lee – URB
-Tommie Watts – The Cat Radio
-Tom Cross – Surge

BEST STUDENT RADIO STATION
-Fly FM
-URN
-KCL Radio
-Smoke Radio
-RaW 1251am
-Xpress Radio

Well done to all the nominees! Now just the small matter of waiting until Thursday, November 10th in London for the Student Radio Awards 2016!

Comments