Hundreds of judges have listened to hundreds of entries… and the results are finally here!

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast
• Surge’s 48 Hour Marathon – Surge Radio
• RaW’s Parkinson’s Appeal 2017 – RaW 1251am
• Shock’s Christmas Takeover – Shock Radio
• The Road 2 Nottingham – URN
• Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
• Jam by the Lake 2017 – Purple Radio

Best Student Radio Chart Show
• CSRfm
• Fly FM
• Surge
• Nerve Radio
• Burst (Bristol)
• Insanity Radio

Best Technical Achievement
• Nerve and the New Music Library – Insanity Radio
• New Website, Schedule & Metadata System – Insanity Radio
• Radio Catchup – URB
• Smoke Radio
• URY Visualisation – URY
• URN: Malaysia – URN

Best Interview
• Sofia Loporcaro with Glass Animals – Smoke Radio
• Sofia Loporcaro with Alt J
• Nick Clay with Julie Roberts – URN
• Georgia Rytina with John Giddings – Surge
• Jen Thomas with Norman Brennan – Fly FM
• Adam English with Murr – RaW 1251am

Best Speech Programming
• The Union – Surge
• Lucy Evans – Fresh Air
• Is Social Media Helping Terrorism – Livewire
• Xpress Radio Drama – Xpress Radio
• Shadow – Insanity Radio
• Inspiration – Spark

Best Journalistic Programming
• The Secret Life of Cam Girls – Shock Radio
• Trent Talk – Fly FM
• The Take – Livewire 1350
• The Pulse – URN
• Nepal After Earthquake – Radio LaB 97.1
• The Student Services Special – URN

Best Sport Programming
• The Thursday Sport Show – URN
• Derby Day – Rebel Radio
• The Price of Participation Special – URN
• The Referee Abuse Special – URN
• Sunday Sport Debate – Xpression FM
• FreshAir Sport – Fresh Air

Best Specialist Music Programming
• Rock on CSRfm – CSRfm
• Callum Carthy – Fly FM
• Brian Wilson: Music and Madness – Smoke Radio
• Showtime – URN
• Connor’s Corner – Nerve Radio
• Jen Thomas – Fly FM

Best Entertainment Programme
• The Weekend Wind Down with Bex Brighty – The Cat Radio
• Teeny Tiny Toby Time – Surge
• Spoil The Ballot – URN
• Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe – Smoke Radio
• The Before Lunch by After Breakfast Show – Insanity Radio
• URY:PM with K-Spence – URY

Best Multiplatform Initiative
• RaWs General Election Coverage 2017 – RaW 1251am
• Guild Election Week – Xpression FM
• The Take – Livewire
• URN’s SU Elections – URN
• Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
• URN Live Sessions – URN

Best Station Branding
• URN
• Livewire
• Fly FM
• Purple Radio
• Tone Radio
• Xpress

Best Newcomer
• Will Batchelor – URY
• Matthew Calvert – Purple Radio
• Edward Farrar – RaW 1251am
• Eleanor Martin – Livewire
• Chuck Adolphy – Nerve Radio
• Matthew Stratford – URY

Best Female Presenter
• Abi Gibson – Demon FM
• Faye Lawrence – Leeds Student Radio
• Gabrielle Morris – URN
• Hannah Scherrer – Leeds Student Radio
• Rebecca Dono – Spark
• Sophie Shapter – Insanity Radio

Best Male Presenter
• Luke Gregory – Radio LaB 97.1
• Joshua Kerr – URY
• Phillipp Kostelecky – Insanity Radio
• Matt Lynch – Fly FM
• Tom Glenwright – Spark
• Chris Theodoros Ioannou – Radio LaB 97.1

Best Student Radio Station
• URN
• CSRfm
• Livewire
• Leeds Student Radio
• Smoke Radio
• Shock Radio

Congratulations to everyone that’s been nominated, if you did enter but haven’t been nominated then you COULD still win an award. The Kevin Greening Creativity Award recognises outstanding creativity in student radio. It is given in the memory of Kevin Greening, one of the industry’s most creative and innovative individuals. The award can go to a person, a show team, a marketing campaign, a jingle, a link – literally anything that stands out to the judges as different and creative.

This award can be given to ANY entry to the Student Radio Awards – whether you’ve been nominated or not – but you’ll have to be at the ceremony at the indigO2 on Thursday, November the 9th to find out!

To buy your tickets for the ceremony, head to sratickets.co.uk – there are dining and non-dining options, and it will definitely be a night to remember!