So as announced at a star studded  night at the o2 in London, here are your winners of the Student Radio Awards 2017 sponsored by BBC Radio 1 and Global….

 

BEST LIVE EVENT OR OUTSIDE BROADCAST
GOLD: The Road 2 Nottingham – URN
SILVER: Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
BRONZE: RaW’s Parkinsons Appeal 2017 – RaW 1251

 

BEST STUDENT RADIO CHART SHOW
GOLD: CSRfm
SILVER: Fly FM
BRONZE: Nerve Radio

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
GOLD: Nerve and the New Music Library – Insanity Radio
SILVER: Radio Catchup – URB
BRONZE: URY Visualisation – URY

 

BEST INTERVIEW
GOLD: Sofia Loporcaro interviews alt-J – Smoke Radio
SILVER: Sofia Loporcaro interviews Glass Animals – Smoke Radio
BRONZE: Jen Thomas interviews Norman Brennan – Fly FM

 

BEST SPEECH PROGRAMMING
GOLD: Inspiration – Spark
SILVER: Shadow, Sophie Shapter – Insanity Radio
BRONZE: Xpress Radio Drama – Xpress Radio

 

BEST JOURNALISTIC PROGRAMMING
GOLD: The Secret Life of Cam Girls – Shock Radio
SILVER: The Pulse – URN
BRONZE: Nepal after Earthquake – Radio LaB 97.1

 

BEST SPORT PROGRAMMING
GOLD: FreshAir Sport – FreshAir
SILVER: The Thursday Sport Show – URN
BRONZE: The Price of Participation Special – URN

 

BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC PROGRAMMING
GOLD: Jen Thomas – Fly FM
SILVER: Rock on CSRfm – CSRfm
BRONZE: Connor’s Corner – Nerve Radio

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
GOLD: URY:PM with K-Spence – URY
SILVER: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe – Smoke Radio
BRONZE: Spoil the Ballot – URN

 

BEST MULTIPLATFORM INITIATIVE
GOLD: URN Live Sessions – URN
SILVER: Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
BRONZE: The Take – Livewire

 

BEST STATION BRANDING
GOLD: URN
SILVER: Livewire
BRONZE: Tone Radio

 

BEST NEWCOMER
GOLD: Will Batchelor – URY
SILVER: Matthew Stratford – URY
BRONZE: Matthew Calvert – Purple Radio

 

BEST FEMALE
GOLD: Faye Lawrence – Leeds Student Radio
SILVER: Abi Gibson – Demon FM
BRONZE: Hannah Scherrer – Leeds Student Radio

 

BEST MALE
GOLD: Matt Lynch – Fly FM
SILVER: Tom Glenwright – Spark
BRONZE: Luke Gregory – Radio Lab 97.1

 

THE KEVIN GREENING AWARD FOR CREATIVITY
GOLD: Spoil The Ballot – URN
SILVER: Phillip Carl Kostelecky – Insanity Radio
BRONZE: Radio Catchup – URB

 

BEST STUDENT RADIO STATION

GOLD: URN
SILVER: Leeds Student Radio
BRONZE: CSRfm

 

Well done to all the winners!