We had nearly double the number of entries to the I Love Student Radio Awards supported by Communicorp UK this year compared to last year – an absolutely amazing achievement and effort by all our members. Because of the large number of entries, we had to make a shortlist before we sent everything off to our industry judges. So, here are the nominations for the I Love Student Radio Awards 2018:

Outstanding Contribution to a Student Radio Station
Cat Warren – The Cat Radio
Sarah Darley – Livewire
Stephen Small – Smoke Radio
Alex Viney – Livewire
Joe Richmond-Knight – CSR
Kieran Manetta-Jones – Xpress Radio
Danny Council – Sound Radio
Callum Denning – Smoke Radio
Meg Long – NSR
Jacob Simmons – Livewire
Jessica Robinson – Spark
Ethan Lowerson-Marshall – Spark
Sara Motie – Smoke Radio
Jamie Woods – Insanity Radio
Thomas Gibbens – Insanity Radio
Tom Davies – LSR
Sam Possible – Bailrigg
Liam Milburn – Spark
Max Eagle – Victory
Fin Evans – URF
Tom Levins – Shock Radio
Jonny Goldsmith – Spark
Xavier Voigt-Hill – Surge Radio
Stuart Taylor – Buzz Radio
Hannah Mae Graham – Shock Radio

Best Training Initiative
Demon FM
Purple Radio
Rebel Radio
Spark Sunderland
Surge Radio

Best Audience Initiative
City Radio Glasgow
Spark – Head to Head
Smoke Radio – Europe’s Best Carparks
Smoke Radio – Regent Street
Smoke Radio – So You Think This Is Funny
Shock Radio – REC Night
Shock Radio – Reboot
URF – Krispy Creme Scavenger Hunt
Surge Radio – Alternative Elections Night

Student Radio Team of the Year
The Cat Radio – Management Team
Livewire – Traditions
NSR – Music Team
Spark – Programming Team
Demon FM – The Weekends Team
RaW – Sports Team
Demon FM – News Team
Insanity Radio – News Team
Shock Radio – Events Team
Shock Radio – Music Team
URF – Events Team
Surge Radio – News Team
Fly FM – News Team
URY – Music Team

Region of the Year
All regions are eligible for this award – your Regional Officer will have written an entry!

Hero of the Moment
Larnie Moles – Spark
Tom Pearson – Bailrigg
Alex Smith – Livewire
Katie Baggott – Spark
Skylar McDonald – Smoke Radio
Thomas Rowson – Rebel Radio
Jack Biggin – LSR
Megan Hornsby – Shock Radio
Robin Parker – Shock Radio
Jake Willis – Surge Radio

Best Outreach Project
Radio LaB 97.1 – Blood Donations
Livewire – Traditions
Smoke Radio – Smoke Unplugged
Spark – The Passport
LSR – Transmission
Insanity Radio – Four Walls Sleep Out
URF – The Clock Tower Sanctuary 24 Hour Broadcast

Most Committed Committee Member
Rhys Gunter – Smoke Radio
Megan Smith – NSR
Alex Smith – Livewire
Nathan Ely – Spark
Karl Goodwin – CSR
Eleanor Martin – Livewire
Gabriel Green – Smoke Radio
Katie Pilbeam – Livewire
Thomas Rowson – Rebel Radio
Jack Biggin – LSR
Larnie Moles – Spark
Oliver Pusey – Victory
Katie Duke – Surge Radio
Solmaz Aslan – URF
Alex Hughes – Shock Radio
Adam Roberts – Shock Radio
Chris McDermont – Surge Radio
Mateen Irfan – Rebel Radio
Kerrie Coshan – Fly FM

Most Improved Student Radio Station
The Cat Radio
Sound Radio
City Radio Glasgow
Smoke Radio
Shock Radio